CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 H83311

Ms. Sharon Moore
I/C Manager
Veltec Sports, Inc.
1793 Catalina Street
Sand City, CA 93955-3746

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle information systems from Germany

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter replies concerning items 1 and 2 in your letter.

The first sample, the Ciclomaster Master-tronic, has basically the same functions as those shared by all your items described in New York Ruling H82705. The most important differences are that it can store the data on a computer chip as well as display it and that it has the connections and programming so the data can easily be downloaded into a personal computer via the appropriate port. The additional features are clearly subsidiary to the process of first gathering and calculating the measurements of interest. The second sample, the CC HAC 4, Heart Rate-Altitude Computer, has basically all the features/functions of your CM 414, Altimeter, described in New York Ruling H82705. In addition, it has a sensor, strapped to the chest, which emits an electric pulse each time the wearer’s heart beats, a transmitter to send that pulse without wires to the central device, a receiver in the central device, and the circuitry in the central device to accumulate those pulses, divide them by the time elapsed, and calculate and display the heart pulse rate.

It also has a skier speed function. However, unlike the bicycle speed function, which is highly accurate, both the English and French versions of the user’s manual indicate that the indicated speed is accurate only to plus or minus 10 percent. Also, the French version indicates that it will be even less accurate if the slope is relatively steep or flat.

The pulse rate function, by itself, would likely be classifiable either in HTS 9018 as apparatus for checking physiological parameters or in HTS 9029 as a revolution counter or the like. The skier speed function, by itself, would likely be classifiable in HTS 9029 as a speedometer.

The applicable subheading for both items will be 9029.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bicycle speedometers. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division